Endangered Flora

Floristic Study of the erstwhile seven district of Chhattisgarh was made by National Botanical Research Institute, Lacknow and identified 45 species as Endangered taxa of the state.

List of Endangered Taxa of The State

Sr.No.
Scientific Name
Family

1
Alstonia Venneta R Br. (Chatium)
Apocynaceae

2
Balospermum montanum muell - 4 rg (Danti)
Euphorbiaceae

3
Barleria lupulina lindl (Tadretu)
Acnathaceae

4
Begonia picta sm
Begoniaceae

5
Berberis asiatica roxb ex DC (Rasaut)
Berberidaceae

6
Butea monosperma var lutea (Parsa)
Papilionacear

7
Celastrus paniculata willd (Pen)
Celastraceae

8
Chlorophytum arundinaceum baker ( Safed musli)
Liliaceae

9
Chlorophytum tuberosum baker ( Safed musli)
Liliaceae

10
Clerodendrum serratum (i) moon (Chantakarni)
Verbenaceae

11
Cordia rothii roem and schult (Lasoora)
Boraginaceae

12
Costus speciosus (Koen) (Kanda)
Zingiberaceae

13
Ceateriostigma plantaagineum hochst
Scrophulatiaceae

14
Curculigo orchioides gaertn (Kali musli)
Amaryllidaceae

15
Curculigo angustifolia roxb (Tikhur)
Zingiberaceae

16
Curcuma aromatica salish (Van haldi)
Zingiberaceae

17
Curcuma caesia roxb (Kali Haldi)
Zingiberaceae

18
Cymbidium aloifolium sw
Orchidaceae

19
Embelia tsjerian-cottom A Dc (Baibriang)
Mysinaceae

20
Entada phaseoloides merrill (Gilla)
Mimosaceae

21
Eryngium foeditum l
Apiaceae

22
Euphorbia fusiformis buch-ham (Duddhi)
Euphorbiaceae

23
Geodorum Dialatatum R Br
Orchidaceae

24
Gloriosasuperba L Kalihari
Liliaceae

25
Grewia rothii DC ( Bhemal)
Tiliaceae

26
Gyemnema sylyestre R Br. (Medhasirghi)
Ascleiadaceae

27
Hedyschium cronarium loenig ex Retz
Zingiberaceae

28
Marsdenia tencissima (Roxb) Moon (Jifi)
Asclepiadaceae

29
Neolitsia Chinensis ( Lamk) Chun
Lauraceae

30
Opercutina turpethum (Nisoth)
Convolvulaceae

31
oryza meyeriana Mailli ssp graulata takeoka (Jangli Dhan)
Poaceae

32
Peucedaman dhana buch Ham-ex clarke (Duku)
Aoiaceae

33
Phynium imbricatum roxb
Zingiberaceae

34
Plumbago Zeylanica L (Chitra)
Plumbaginaceae

35
Pterocarpus marsupium roxb (Bija)
Febaceae

36
Pygmaeopremna herbacea (roxb) Moldenke (Bhagangi)
Verbenaceae

37
Rouvolfia serpentina benth ex kurx (Sarpgandha)
Apocnaceae

38
Spilanthus calva DC ( Akarkara)
Asteraceae

39
Strychnous potatorum L f (Mirmali)
Loganiaceae

40
Swertia angustifoloa buch ham ex D Don (Chirayata)
Gentianaceae

41
Tacca leontopetaloides (L) Kuntze (Diva Awain)
Traccaceae

42
Trachyspermum syctocarpum ( Clarke ) wolff
Apiaceae

43
Tylophora indica (Burm f) Merr (Anantmool)
Asclepiddaceae

44
Brginea indica (Kunth) Roxb (Gondila)
Liliaceae

45
Zanthoxylum rhesta (Roxb) DC (Tejphal)
Rutaceae